REFERENCE LIST

Locations where The Fossil Hunter Program was presented, (references are complete up to the summer library tour of 2004)

Schools

1.    East Haven Deer Run School, 203-468-3324 (1998) (2002)

Scheduled for all grades by PTO - Stacy Monico 203-466-2003

2. Hamden Dunbar School, 203-407-2025 (1998, 2001)

Scheduled for all grades by PTO - Sue Foraker, 203-281-0585

3.    Wallingford Rock Hill School, 203-949-0115 (1998)

Scheduled for all grades by principal, Richard Fitzsimmons, 203-265-3597

(Mr. Fitzsimmons is retired now) School Secretary - Charlotte

4.    Meriden Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School, 235-2959(1997-2000)(2001)(2002)(2003)(2004)

Scheduled for 3rd and 4th grades by teacher Kathy Uva

5. Meriden Israel Putnam, 203-237-8493 (1998,1999, 2000, 2004)

Scheduled for all 2nd grades by teacher Brenda Higgly, 860-628-8218

6. Wallingford Evarts Stevens, 203-294-5330 (1998)

Scheduled for all 4th grades by teacher Kathy Hanisko, 203-269-9875

7.    Wallingford Pond Hill School, 203-949-0109 (1998)

Scheduled for all grades by PTO-Jane Arisco, 203-949-0812

8.    Wallingford Building Block Learning Center (1998,1999, 2000, 2001,2002,2003)

Scheduled by Amy Ahern, 203-269-2266

10.Southington - Hatton School 860-628-3302 (1999)

Scheduled for whole school by PTO - Colleen Daddona (860-621-4993)

11.North Haven - Green Acres School, 203- 239-5387 (1999)

Scheduled for all grades by PTO - Pat Jermine, 203-234-9608

12. Middletown - MacDonough Elementary 203-347-8553 (1999)(2002)(2003)

Scheduled by PTO - Sari Rosenblatt, 203-347-0232 Teacher -Christine Fagen 2nd Grade

13. Milford - St. Ann School - Science Fair Expo (1998,1999,2000)

Scheduled for exhibits and education - Parent, Debbie Connors 203-877-8320

14.Killingworth - Killingworth Elementary - (1999)

Scheduled for all grades by PTO - Eileen Boulay, 860-663-8042

15.Hamden - Westwoods School 203-407-2050 (1999)

Scheduled for all 5th grades by teacher, Loren Mollin (203-699-9455)

16.Wallingford - Parker Farms School - 203-949-0349 (2000)

Scheduled for all grades by PTO - Connie Bickford, 203-265-0744

17. Haddam - Haddam Elementary School - 860-345-4551 Principal - Dr. Sherri Harriman (2001)

Scheduled for all grades by Brenda Marinan (860-345-1025)

18.Ridgefield - Ridgefield Academy (Principal - Tara Simeonidis) (2001)

Scheduled all grades K - 8 by Ellen Belok - 203-894-8459

19.East Haven - Ferrar Elementary 203-468-3318 Paul Perrelli, Principal (2001)

Scheduled all grades K-5 by Carla Marsico 203-466-3890

20.Newington - Anna Renolds School (2001)

Scheduled for 3rd grades by Lisa Dicioccio 860-677-7060

21.Southington - Kelley School 860-628-3307 Principal Allen DeBishop (2001)

Scheduled all grades by Elena Goggin 860-620-0778 and Principal

22.Hamden - Helen Street School 203-407-2030 (2001)

Scheduled for all grades by Lorrice Grant 203-397-1662 (2001)

23.Branford - Tisco School 203-483-1826 Principal - Mr. Rabinowitz (1996, 2001)

Scheduled all grades K-4 by Tashi Rosen PTO 203-481-3489

24.Meriden - Washington Middle School (1998, 1999,2000,2001)

Scheduled 6th and 7th grades by teacher Linda Nurczyk 203 237-5214

25.Hamden - Bear Path School - 203-407-2015(2001)

Scheduled for all grades K-5 Principal Kara Toth

26.Haddam - Burr District Elementary - 1-860-345-4584 (2002)

Scheduled for all grades K-6; Cathy Zaidel 860-345-2047

27.Meriden - Thomas Hooker 203-237-8839 (2002)

Scheduled for 2nd grade - Barbara Fraser 203-235-6674; Pam Sabath 203-630-1003

28.Southington - North Center School 860-628-3225 (2002)

Scheduled whole school - Trisha DeBishop 860-628-6062

29.Wallingford - Highland School 203-949-0121 (2002)

Scheduled for all grades k-5 - Lisa Kelly 203-294-9833

30.North Haven - Ridge Road School 203-248-4050 (2000) (2002)(2003)(2004)

Scheduled for 2nd grade Lydia Westerberg, librarian; Sarah Querfield, principal

31.Stamford - King Low- Heywood Thomas School 203-322-3496 (2002)

Scheduled for 6th grade - Anne Lloyd 914-764-0171

32.Southington - Reuben E. Thalberg School - 860-628-3305 (2002)

Scheduled for all grades K-5 - Cindy Simms 860-793-8240; Principal - Beecher Lajoie

33.Cheshire - Chapman School 203-272-3591 (2002)(2003)(2004)

Scheduled grade 1 - Wendy Firtel 203-250-1219

34.Southington- Derynoski Elementary -860-628-3290 (2004)

Scheduled grades 3 and 4; PTO Patrice Jones 860-628-9265

35.East Haven - Hayes Early Learning Center 203 467-7669 (2002)(2003)(2004)

Pre-kindergarten and Kindergarten; Elena Johnson 203-467-7669

36.Meriden - St. Joseph School 203-237-6800 (2004)

Scheduled for K - 2nd grades; Connie Cyr, PTO, 203-237-9932

37.Meriden - Women and Family Center

Merlissa McCray 203-235-0049 (2004)

 

REFERENCES FOR FOSSIL HUNTER PRESENTATIONS - LIBRARIES

1.    Bridgeport - Bridgeport Library, Bina Williams 203-576-7407 (2002)(2003)

2.    Bridgeport - No. Branch, Dianne Antonelli 203-576-7821 (2001)

3.    Cheshire - Sue Hartley 203-272-2245 (2003)

4.    Cromwell - Cromwell Belden Library, Lois Melltzer 860-632-3460 (2004)

5.    Danbury - Cynthia Lappala, 203-797-4505 (2003)

6.    Derby - Kathy Williams 203-736-1482 (2003)

7.    Easton - Mary Joe Scalla 203-261-0134 (2004)

8.    Endfield - Sue Lott 860-763-7513 (2000)

9.    Gilford - Gilford Free Library, Suellen Heinrich (2002)

10.Lebonon - Jonathan Trumble Library, Linda Slate 860-642-7763 (2002)

11.Milford - Susanne Thomas, 203-783-3312 (2001)

12.Monroe - Margaret Bouchers 203-452-5459 (2001)

13.Mystic - Mystic Noank Library, Roberta Donahue 860-536-3019 (2004)

14.New Cannan - Rose Marie 203-594-5002 (2001)

15.New Haven - Rachael Sherwood 203-946-8129 (2001)

16.New Haven - West Rock Nature Center, Ray Williams 203946-8016 (2001)

17.Newington - Lucy Robbins Welles Library, Helen Malinka 860-665-8720 (2000)

18.New London - Chris Staubak 860-447-1411 (2002)(2004)

19.Norwalk -SCLC Science program, Ann Tomlinson 203-899-2780 ex. 122 (2000)

20.Norwich - Otis Library, Laurie Emerson 860-889-2365 (2001)

21.Salsbury - Scoville Memorial, Daria Cesario 860-435-2838 (2002)

22.Shelton - Plumb Library, Phyllis Walsh 203-924-1580 (2001)(2003)

23.Simsbury - Shelly Sporing 860-658-7663 (2003)

24.Southington - Cindy Wall 860-628-0947 (2000)

25.Stamford- Ferguson Library, Liz McKay 203-964-1000 ex 242 (2001)(2003)

26.Suffield - Kent Memorial Library, Wendy 860-668-3897 (2004)

27.West Hartford - Faxton Branch, Janet Pagano-Murphy 860-523-5545 (2004)

28.Westport - Candice Hertz 203-291-4810 (2001)

29.Wolcott - Joy Hornby 203-879-8110 (2003)

Scout Groups and Events where the Fossil Hunter Program was presented

1.    Wallingford - Pack #7 - leader, Paul Hacku, 265-3723

2.    Wallingford - Pack # 13 - leader, Randy Kessler, 265-6240

3.    Wallingford - Pack #5 - leader, Gary Des Jardins, 265-1379

4.    No. Haven - Pack #810 - leader, Mike Berthiaume, 234-0085(1998)(2001)

5.    No. Haven - Pack #801 - leader, Chris Sanford, 234-2703

6.    Meriden - Pack # 35 - leader, Paul Murphy, 630-2438

7.    Wallingford - Pack #36 - leader, Augie Cruz, 699-0529

8.    Milford - Pack #14 - leader, Keith Rice 203-874-2299 (1998, 2001)

9.    Madison - Pack #491 - leader, Steve Anderson 203-421-5391 (1998, 2001)

10.Clinton - Pack #55 - leader, Cindy Eininger, 860-669-4014

11.Milford - Pack # 3710 - leader, Frank Butler, 203-876-7435

12.Meriden - Pack # 18 - leader, Carlos Cardona 203-440-5271 (1998, 2001)

13.No. Haven - Pack# 801- leader, Paatrick Chasse 203-865-3485 (1996)(!997)(2001)

14.Wallingford - Pack #54 - leader, Steve Novak, 203-284-5768 (1998, 2001)

15.Killingworth - Pack #18 - leader, Sandy Mckissick 860-663-3979 (1998, 2001)

16.Meriden - Pack #23 - leader, Betty Griffith, 238-7756

17.Milford - Pack # 17 -leader, Matthew Bowles, 934-1242

18.Meriden - Pack # 4 - leader, Kim Corbeio 203-630-0726 (1998, 2001)

19.Southington - Pack # 72 - leader, Mark Adams, 860-628-8923

20.Plantsville - Pack # -South End School, leader, Steven Nyerick 860-621-6490 (1999)(2003)

21.Meriden - Pack # 29 - leader, Gary Alexander, 634-8592 (1997, 1998, 2001)

22.Milford - Pack #9 - Leader, Tina Galin, 203-876-2678

23.West Haven - Pack # - Leader, Bertha Francis, 203-934-4808

24.Southington National Trails Day Festival- Science and Educational Exhibits

Coordinator, Steward Estra, 860-628-4681 (1998-2003) done annually

25.Girl Scout Jamboree - Science and Educational Exhibits (1999)

Parent Coordinator - Rita Croll, 203-467-2684

26.Stamford - Pack #11 - Leader Joseph Esposito, 203-329-3382 (1999)

27.Southington - Pack #40 - Leader Bob L'Brum, 1-860-621-0694 (1999)

28.Southington - Pack - Leader Patty Kalbfleisch, 1-860-628-9575 (1999)Steven Nyerick, 1-860-621-6490

29.Wallingford - Pack # 24 - Leader Peter Bickford, 203-265-0744 (1999)

30.Meriden - Pack # 17 - Leader Paul Novicelli, 203-634-0587 (1999)

31.Wallingford - Pack #6 - Leader Paul Gambino 265-4652 (2000)(2003)

32.Wallingford - Pack # 28 - Leader Tom Cruse 203-269-6497 (1997) (2000)(2003)

33.North Haven - Pack # 803/807 - Leader Pam LaFrance, 203-239-9215(2000)

34.Endfield - Pack #818 - Leader Bob Zurkauskes, 860-745-0451 (2000)

35.Meriden - Pack #10 - Leader Sue Gallager 203-237-4030 (1997) (2000)(2003)

36.Meriden - Pack # 22 - Leader, Herman Boeglin 203-686-0614 (2000)(2002) (2003)

37.Madison - Pack # 492 - leader, Joe Gelino 203-318-0601 (2000)(2002)

38.Hamden - Pack # 621 - Leader Henry McKinney, 203-287-1981 (1998, 2001)

39.Branford - Pack # 428 - Leader Jeff Schell, 203-483-5112 ( 2001)

40.East Haven (Foxton) Pack # 412 - Leader Rick Sandman 203-468-7180 (2001)(2003)

41.Orange - Pack #- (Turkey Hill School) Donna Wasilowski 203 799-8519 (2002)

42.Plantsville - Pack #32 - Plantsville School, leader Rich Sorbello860-628-7053 (1998)(2004)

43.Cromwell - Pack #36 - Leader Jack Henehan, 860-635-4193 (2001)(2004)

44.Vernon - Pack # 807 - Leader Mark Russel, 860-871-2576 (2004)

45.Sandy Hook - Pack # - Leader Pam Purrone 203-270-0279 (2003)